Skip to main content

Hon. Commins Aston Mewa

Backbencher
Temotu Nende

Constituency: Temotu Nende, Temotu Province

Contact Address:    

Ministry of National Unity, Peace and Reconciliation
P.O. Box 1548
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 23015/23016
Fax: +677 22216

Parliamentary Appointments

  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Temotu Nende Constituency on 19 November 2014.
  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Temotu Nende Constituency on 4 August 2010.

Party Affiliation

  • Kadere Party

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Chairman - Environment and Conservation Committee from 22nd November 2017 to 6th December 2017
  • Member of the Bills and Legislation Committee from 12th April 2016 to 6th December 2017.

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for National Unity, Peace and Reconciliation from 16th July 2018 to date.
  • Minister for Home Affairs from 6th December 2017 to 9th July 2018Minister for Police, National Security and Correctional Services from 23rd September 2015 to 19th October 2015
  • Minister for Communication and Aviation from 15 December 2014 to 23rd September 2015
  • Re-appointed as Minister For Justice & Legal Affairs from 21 November 2011 to 8th September 2014
  • Minister For Justice & Legal Affairs from 27 August 2010 to 11 November 2011

Qualification

  • BA Linguistic and Education - University of the South Pacific

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Chief Education Officer – Temotu

Personal

  • Date of birth: 11th April 1965
  • Village/ Home Island: Uta, Santa Cruz, Temotu Province