Skip to main content

Hon. John Maneniaru

Member of Opposition
West Are’Are
Date of BirthSun, Jun 20 1965 Place of birthUhu, Malaita

Constituency: West 'Are'are, Malaita Province

Contact Address:    

Ministry of Fisheries and Marine Resources
P.O. Box G13
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 /39143
Facsimile: +677 38730

Parliamentary Appointments

  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for West 'Are'are Constituency on 19 November 2014.
  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for West 'Are'are Constituency on 4 August 2010.
  • Leader of the Independent Members from 13th April 2011 to 8th September 2014

Party Affiliation

  • Kadere Party

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Fisheries and Marine Resources from 16th November 2017 to date
  • Minister for Finance and Treasury from 13th October 2017 to 6th November
  • Minister for Fisheries and Marine Resources from 15th December 2014 to 13th October 2017

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Member, Education and Human Resources Training Committee from 21 June 2011 to 8th September 2014
  • Member of Public Accounts Committee from 10th September 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member of Bills and Legislation Committee from 3rd October 2011 to 8th September 2014.
  • Member of constitution review committee from 16th December 2010 to 8th September 2014

Education

  • B.COM – Management – UNITECH, PNG – 1990
  • Dip COM -UNITECH – 1987
  • King George VI School – 1985
  • ST. Joseph's Tenaru School 1980 – 1984
  • Nariekeara Primary School 1976 - 1979

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Bank Officer – NBSI, 1986 – 1991
  • Public Servant 1992 – 2002
  • General Manager -Investment Corporation of Solomon Islands, 2002 – 2010

Personal

  • Date of birth: 20th June 1965
  • Village/ Home Island: Uhu Village, Malaita Province