Skip to main content

Hon. Matthew Cooper Wale

Leader of Opposition
Aoke-Langalanga
Date of BirthThu, Jun 13 1968 Place of birthAmbu,

Contact Address:

National Parliament of Solomon Islands P.O. Box G19 Honiara Solomon Islands. Phone: +677 28520/23424 Fax: +677 24272

Parliamentary Service

  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Aoke Langa Langa Constituency on 19th November 2014
  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Aoke Langa Langa Constituency on 4th August 2010
  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for Aoke Langa Langa Constituency on 27 March 2008 in a bye – election.

Political Affiliation

  • Solomon Islands Democratic Party

Ministerial Appointments

  • Holds no Ministerial Portfolio in the current term.

Parliamentary Committee

  • Chairman of Constitutional Review Committee from 23rd December 2014 - to date
  • Member of Public Accounts Committee from 23rd December 2014 - to date
  • Member of Public Expenditure Committee from 23rd December 2014 - to date
  • Member of Bills and Legislation Committee from 14th September 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member of Public Accounts committee from 14th September 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member of Foreign Relations Committee from 14th September 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member of Constitution Review Committee from 16th December 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member, Police and National Security Committee on 21 June 2011 to 8th September 2014
  • Member, Parliamentary House Committee from 10 September 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member of the Environment and Conservation Committee on 20th January 2012 to 8th September 2014

Qualification

  • Bachelor of Commerce

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Chartered Public Accountant