Skip to main content

Hon. Milner Tozaka, OBE

Member of Parliament
North Vella la Vella, Western
Tenth Parliament

Constituency: North Vella Lavella, Western Province

Contact Address:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and External Trade
P.O. Box G10
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 21250/21251
Fax:

Parliamentary Service

  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for North Vella La Vella Constituency on 19th November 2014
  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for North Vella La Vella Constituency on 4th August 2010
  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for North Vella La Vella Constituency on 5th April 2006.

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Chairman of Foreign Relations Committee from 10th September 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member of Bills and Legislation Committee from 10th September 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member of Constitution Review Committee from 16th December 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member Public Expenditure Committee from 20th January 2012 to 8th September 2014
  • Chair, Constitution Review Committee from May 2006 to 21 December 2007

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Foreign Affairs and External Trade from 15 December 2014 - to date
  • Minister for Public Service from 21 December 2007 to April 2010
  • Minister for Public Service from April to May 2006

Qualifications

  • Obtained a Postgraduate Diploma in Management & Sociology from the University of South Pacific (USP) in Suva, Fiji ┬áin 1993
  • Obtained a Bachelor of Arts Degree (BA) from USP, Suva, Fiji in 1992
  • Attended tertiary education at the University of PNG (UPNG) from 1970 to 1971
  • Attended Senior Secondary School at Malanguna Technical College (PNG) from 1968 to 1969.

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • High Commissioner for Solomon Islands to Australia from 2000 to 2005
  • Chairman, Provincial Government Review Committee in 1999
  • Chairman, National Disaster Council from 1984 to 1985
  • Government Consultant, Public Service Reform Program in 1988
  • UNDP Consultant, Ministry of Provincial Government in 1995

Conferences, Delegations, Visits

  • ACP/EU Meetings
  • N/A

Personal

  • Date of birth: 21 October 1951
  • Village/ Home Island: Ropalado Village, Vella La Vella