Skip to main content

Hon. Namson Tran

Backbencher
West Honiara

Constituency: West Honiara

Contact Address:    

National Parliament of Solomon Islands
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28520
Fax: +677 24272

Parliamentary Appointments

  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for West Honiara Constituency on 19 November 2014.
  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for West Honiara Constituency on 4 August 2010.
  • Elected as Deputy Speaker on 8th September 2010 to 21 November 2011( He Resigned)

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Member of Bills and Legislation Committee from 22nd December 2014 - to date.
  • Member of Police, National Security and Correctional Services Committee from 22nd December 2014 - to date.
  • Member of Health and Medical Services Committee from 30th October 2012 to 8th September 2014.
  • Member, Public Expenditure Committee on 20th January 2012 to 8th September 2014
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee from 10 September 2010 to 8th September 2014
  • Member, Parliamentary House Committee from 10 September 2010 to 8th September 2014

Ministerial Appointments

  • currently holds no ministerial portfolio

Qualification

  • Form 5

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Accountant

Personal

  • Date of birth: 3rd December 1968
  • Village/ Home Island: Honiara