Skip to main content

Hon. Silas Tausinga

Member of Opposition
West New Georgia-Vona Vona

Constituency: West New Georgia-Vona Vona, Western Province

Contact Address:    

National Parliament of Solomon Islands
P.O. Box G19
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28520
Fax: +677 24272

Parliamentary Appointments

  • Re-elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for West New Georgia-Vona Vona Constituency on 19 November 2014.
  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands for West New Georgia-Vona Vona Constituency on 4 August 2010.

Party Affiliation

  • People's Alliance Party

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Chairman of Foreign Relations Committee from 22 December 2014 - to date
  • Member, Foreign Relations Committee from 10 September 2010 to 20th January 2012
  • Member of Public Accounts Committee from 30th November 2011 to 5th March 2012
  • Member of Public Expenditure Committee from 20th January 2012 to 5th March 2012

Ministerial Appointments

  • Appointed as Minister of Provincial Government and Institutional Strengthening on 5th March 2012 to 8th September 2014

Education

  • Primary, Secondary Education

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Bank Officer (BSP)

Conferences, Delegations, Visits

Personal

  • ANU Political Course
  • CDI, Mongolia - 2013
    • Date of birth: 12th August 1983
    • Village/ Home Island: Dunde, Munda, New Georgia, Western Province